Privacy Policy

 

As of January 1, 2004 British Columbia’s new Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) sets out the ground rules of how private sector and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

The Museum at Campbell River respects - and is dedicated to - protecting the privacy and confidentially of all exchanged information, whether printed, written, verbal or online.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

For example, personal information includes your:

  • Name, age, weight, height
  • Home address and phone number
  • Race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation
  • Medical information
  • Income
  • Marital status and religion
  • Education
  • Employment information

Personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, telephone number or other contact information of an individual at a place of business.

Collecting and using personal information

The Museum at Campbell River will;

  • Identify the purposes for which personal information is collected
  • Limit collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified
  • Obtain consent from the individual whose personal information is collected, used and disclosed, except where the law provides an exemption
  • Retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of identified purposes.
  • Not rent or sell any personal information collected

*Consent may not be required if:

  • Your personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone book)
  • Collecting or disclosing the information clearly benefits you or is necessary for medical treatment and your consent cannot be obtain in a timely way
  • The information is needed for an investigation (e.g., criminal, breach of contract, fraud) and getting consent might compromise the information’s availability of accuracy.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards & Safekeeping

The Museum at Campbell River will protect personal information in its custody or under its control, by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, copying, disposal or similar risks.

Openness

The Museum at Campbell River will make its information about its privacy policy available upon request.

Individual Access

Upon written request, the Museum at Campbell River will provide access to an individual’s personal information, as required and permitted by law.

Accountability

The Museum at Campbell River will appoint an individual as Privacy Officer, responsible for compliance and the contact information will be available to staff and the public. Any questions or enquiries may be addressed to our Privacy Officer.